Special symposia and abstracts

Wednesday

S1. Innovative Imaging Diagnostics of Cartilage – What is new?

Chairman: Sven Nebelung    Co-chairman: Daniel Truhn

Speakers:
– Daniel Truhn (DE)
– Jamie MacKay (UK)
– Sven Nebelung (DE)

The submitted symposium: S1. Innovative Imaging Diagnostics of Cartilage

S2. Recent advances in the diagnosis and treatment of sarcopenia

Chairman: Yves Henrotin

Speakers:
– Yves Henrotin (BE)
– Ivan Bautmans (BE)
– Ali Mobasheri (LIT)
– Sandra de Breucker (BE)

The submitted symposium: S2. Diagnosis and treatment of sarcopenia

S4. Multifaceted Digital Additive Production for Orthopedics

Chairman: Stephan Ziegler

Speakers:
– Kai-Uwe Schröder (DE)
– Alexander Kopp (DE)
– Christoph Gayer (DE)
– Kyra van den Heuvel (DE)

The submitted symposium: S4. Multifaceted Digital Additive Productions

S5. Cartilage: state of the art 2019

Chairman: Rob Janssen     Co-chairman: Pieter Emans

Speakers:
– Rob Janssen (NL)
– Pieter Emans (NL)
– Rene van Donkelaar (NL)
– Sven Nebelung (NL)
– Roel Custers (NL)

The submitted symposium: S5. Cartilage

S7. Activating intrinsic cartilage repair to restore joint homeostasis: from bench to bedside

Chairman: Gerjo van Osch     Co-chairman: Pieter Emans

Speakers:
– Marcel Karperien (NL), Simon Mastbergen (NL)

The submitted symposium: S7. Activating intrinsic cartilage repair to restore joint homeostasis

S8. State of the art in Intervertebral Disc Regeneration

Chairman: Makarand Risbud

Speakers:
– Gianluca Vadalà (IT)
– Jerome Guicheux (FR)

The submitted symposium: S8. State of the art in Intervertebral Disc Regeneration

 

Thursday

S10. Women leadership in musculoskeletal science, orthopaedics and beyond

Chairman: Elizabeth Rosado Balmayor  Co-chairman: Gabriela Graziani & Federica Masieri

Speakers:
– Chiara Vitale-Brovarone (IT)
– Prasad Shastri (DE)

The submitted symposium: S10. Women Leadership in musculoskeletal science, orthopaedics and beyond

S11. Modern and Future Technologies for Treating Orthopaedic Infections

Chairman: Bart Pijls   Co-chairman: Wim Schreurs

Speakers:
– Chris Arts (NL)
– Bart Pijls (NL)
– Amir Zadpoor (NL)
– Peter Nibbering (NL)

The submitted symposium: S11. Modern and Future Technologies for Treating Orthopaedic Infections

S12. Engineering and predicting cell shape for controlling cellular and subcellular mechanobiology and cell function

Chairman: Bernd Rolauffs   Co-chairman: Günther Schlunck

Speakers:
– Bernd Rolauffs (DE)
– Günther Schlunck (DE)
– Ryuji Kato (JAP)

The submitted symposium: S12. Subcellular mechonobiology

S13. Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head – Clinical Update 2019

Chairman: Takuaki Yamamoto

Speakers:
– Thomas Pufe (DE)
– Wolf Dresser (DE)
– Tukuaki Yamamoto (JP)
– Sebastian Lippross (DE)
– Yusuke Kubo
– Frank Hildebrand (NL)

S14. Anterior cruciate ligament remodelling – Tendon

Chairman: Rob Janssen     Co-chairman: Jasper Foolen

Speakers:
– Rob Janssen (NL)
– Jasper Foolen (NL)
– Jes Snedeker (ETH Zurich)
– Britt Wildemann (Regensburg DE)

The submitted symposium: S14. Anterior cruciate ligament remodelling – Tendon

S15. Controlling Cartilage to Bone transitions for improved treatment of bone defects and osteoarthritis.

Chairman: Eric Farell    Co-chairman: Gerjo van Osch

Speakers:
– Roberto Tasso (IT)
– Frank Zaucke (DE)

The submitted symposium: S15. CarBon

S17. Wearable patient monitors for outcome assessment and rehabilitation in orthopaedics

Chairman: Bernd Grimm

Speakers:
– Bernd Grimm (DE)
– Kenneth Meijer (NL)
– Jos Aarts (NL)

 

S19. Translation research on mechanisms and functional consequences of growth problems in developing children

Chairman: Adhiambo Witlox    Co-chairman: Marieke van der Steen

Adhiambo witlox Speakers:
– Adhiambo Witlox (NL)
– Marieke van der Steen (NL)
– Marjolein Caron (NL)
– Rachel Senden (NL)

The submitted symposium: S19. Translation research on mechanisms and functional consequences of growth problems in developing children

S20. Cartilage microenvironment and Osteoarthritis: impact on Treatment Options.

Chairman: Feng-Sheng Wang    Co-chairman: Holger Jahr

Speakers:
– Feng-Sheng Wang (TAI)
– Holger Jahr (DE)
– Wei-Shiung Lian (TAI)

The submitted symposium: S20. Cartilage microenvironment and Ostheoarthritis: impact on Treatment Options

 

Friday

S21. The clinical situation and novel treatment strategies for meniscus repair

Chairman: Girish Pattappa    Co-chairman: Peter Angele

Speakers:
– Annemieke van Haver (BE)
– Nicolo Danila Vitale (IT)

The submitted symposium: S21. The clinical situation and novel treatment strategies for meniscus repair

S22. Young patients with a total hip: outcome data from the Dutch Hip Registry (LROI) and a hospital based registry

Chairman: Wim Schreurs

Speakers:
– Wim Schreurs (NL)
– Liza van Steenbergen(NL)

The submitted symposium: S22. Young patients with a total hip- outcome data from the Dutch Hip Registry (LROI) and a hospital based registry

S23. Polytrauma

Chairman: Frank Hildebrand    Co-chairman: Klemens Horst

Speakers:
– M. Van Griensven (DE)
– F. Bläsius (DE)
– J. Greven (DE)

The submitted symposium: S23. Polytrauma

S25. Functional assessment in spinal deformity

Chairman: Lennart Scheys

 

S26. 3D printing

Chairman: Chris Arts

Chris ArtsSpeakers:
– Douglas Dunlop (UK)
– Tim van Cleynenbreugel (BE)
– Holger Jahr (DE)

The submitted symposium: S26. 3D printing

S29. Additive Manufacturing technologies for the design and fabrication of smart orthopedic implants

Chairman: Lorenzo Moroni

 

S30. Limb lengthening and reconstruction. State of the art and need for translational research.

Chairman: Søren Kold

Speakers:
– Søren Kold (DEN)
– Markus Winther Frost (DEN)
– Ming Shen (DEN)

The submitted symposium: S30. Limb lengthening and reconstruction

 

For more information about abstract submission click here: Call for abstracts

For more information about special symposia submission click here: Call for special symposia