Thursday October 3

08:30 Special Symposia & Abstracts
10:00 Coffee Break & Poster session
10:30 Special Symposia & Abstracts
12:30 Lunch Break & Poster session
13:30 Special Symposia & Abstracts
15:00 Coffee Break & Poster session
16:00 Plenary lecture – invited speakers
18:00 Dinner buffet Maastricht City

Overview of the special symposia on Thursday

S10. Women leadership in musculoskeletal science, orthopaedics and beyond

Chairman: Elizabeth Rosado Balmayor  Co-chairman: Gabriela Graziani & Federica Masieri

Speakers:
– Chiara Vitale-Brovarone (IT)
– Prasad Shastri (DE)

The submitted symposium: S10. Women Leadership in musculoskeletal science, orthopaedics and beyond

S11. Modern and Future Technologies for Treating Orthopaedic Infections

Chairman: Bart Pijls   Co-chairman: Wim Schreurs

Speakers:
– Chris Arts (NL)
– Bart Pijls (NL)
– Amir Zadpoor (NL)
– Peter Nibbering (NL)

The submitted symposium: S11. Modern and Future Technologies for Treating Orthopaedic Infections

S12. Engineering and predicting cell shape for controlling cellular and subcellular mechanobiology and cell function

Chairman: Bernd Rolauffs   Co-chairman: Günther Schlunck

Speakers:
– Bernd Rolauffs (DE)
– Günther Schlunck (DE)
– Ryuji Kato (JAP)

The submitted symposium: S12. Subcellular mechonobiology

S13. Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head – Clinical Update 2019

Chairman: Takuaki Yamamoto

Speakers:
– Thomas Pufe (DE)
– Wolf Dresser (DE)
– Tukuaki Yamamoto (JP)
– Sebastian Lippross (DE)
– Yusuke Kubo
– Frank Hildebrand (NL)

S14. Anterior cruciate ligament remodelling – Tendon

Chairman: Rob Janssen     Co-chairman: Jasper Foolen

Speakers:
– Rob Janssen (NL)
– Jasper Foolen (NL)
– Jes Snedeker (ETH Zurich)
– Britt Wildemann (Regensburg DE)

The submitted symposium: S14. Anterior cruciate ligament remodelling – Tendon

S15. Controlling Cartilage to Bone transitions for improved treatment of bone defects and osteoarthritis.

Chairman: Eric Farell    Co-chairman: Gerjo van Osch

Speakers:
– Roberto Tasso (IT)
– Frank Zaucke (DE)

The submitted symposium: S15. CarBon

S17. Wearable patient monitors for outcome assessment and rehabilitation in orthopaedics

Chairman: Bernd Grimm

Speakers:
– Bernd Grimm (DE)
– Kenneth Meijer (NL)
– Jos Aarts (NL)

 

S19. Translation research on mechanisms and functional consequences of growth problems in developing children

Chairman: Adhiambo Witlox    Co-chairman: Marieke van der Steen

Adhiambo witlox Speakers:
– Adhiambo Witlox (NL)
– Marieke van der Steen (NL)
– Marjolein Caron (NL)
– Rachel Senden (NL)

The submitted symposium: S19. Translation research on mechanisms and functional consequences of growth problems in developing children

S20. Cartilage microenvironment and Osteoarthritis: impact on Treatment Options.

Chairman: Feng-Sheng Wang    Co-chairman: Holger Jahr

Speakers:
– Feng-Sheng Wang (TAI)
– Holger Jahr (DE)
– Wei-Shiung Lian (TAI)

The submitted symposium: S20. Cartilage microenvironment and Ostheoarthritis: impact on Treatment Options